Last updated, December 21, 2016

Privacy Policy

The Internet is an amazing tool. It has the power to change the way we live. With only a few mouse-clicks, you can follow the news, look up facts, buy goods and services, and communicate with others from around the world. It's important to Asbury Apothecary to help our customers retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the Internet has to offer. We believe your business is no one else's. Your privacy is important to you…and to us. So we'll protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, Asbury Apothecary follows different principles in accordance with world-wide practices for customer privacy and data protection. We won’t sell or give away your name, mail address, phone number, email address, credit card number or any other information to anyone. We’ll use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users.

1 - Do you collect any of my personal information?

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (Personal Information) or allows us to contact you. Generally this information is requested when you create a Registration ID on the site or when you make a purchase, sign up for our newsletters or participate in a discussion on our articles. We use your Personal Information for four primary purposes:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
  • To process your transaction when you purchase one of our products.
  • To help us improve our website by creating content most relevant to you based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To alert you to special offers, updated information and other new services from Asbury Apothecary.

Back to Top

2 - What do you do with my personal information?

When you join us, you provide us with your contact information, including your name and email address. We use this information to send you updates about your order, questionnaires to measure your satisfaction with our service and announcements about new and exciting products that we offer. When you order from us, we ask for your credit card number and billing address. We use this information only to bill you for the product(s) you order at that time. For your convenience, we do save billing information in case you want to order from us again, but we don't use this information again without your permission. We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. Asbury Apothecary will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Asbury Apothecary or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Asbury Apothecary and its family of Web sites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Asbury Apothecary, its Web sites, or the public.

Back to Top

3 - What happens if I don’t want to share my personal information?

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of www.asburyapothecary.com. But you will not be able to access any areas that require registration. If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, such as our newsletters and sale alerts. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding Asbury Apothecary products or events by e-mail, postal mail, or telephone, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from Asbury Apothecary.

Back to Top

4 - How can I manage my personal information on your site?

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time at the Member’s Profile area. There, you can:

  • View and edit personal information you have already given us.
  • Tell us whether you want us to send you marketing information.
  • Sign up for newsletters, sale alerts and new product announcements.
  • Register. Once you register, you won't need to do it again. Wherever you go on www.asburyapothecary.com, your information stays with you.

Back to Top

5 - How do I know that my personal information is safe?

Asbury Apothecary has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be 100% safe and secure. When you place orders or access your personal account information, you're utilizing a secure server software SSL, which encrypts your personal information before it's sent over the Internet. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available. Our SSL certificate is signed by GeoTrust and offers 256-bit SSL encryption. In addition, your transactions are guaranteed under the Fair Credit Billing Act. This Act states that your bank cannot hold you liable for more than $50.00 in fraudulent credit card charges. If your bank does hold you liable for $50.00 or less, we'll cover your liability provided the unauthorized, fraudulent use of your credit card resulted through no fault of your own and from purchases made from us over our secure server. In the event of unauthorized use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with their reporting rules and procedures. Asbury Apothecary strictly protects the security of your personal information and honors your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in The United States of America or any other country where Asbury Apothecary, its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located. You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.

Back to Top

6 - Does your site use cookies?

Yes, we use cookies on our site. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Back to Top

7 - What about third party links?

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Back to Top

8 - Are you compliant with the California Online Privacy Protection Act?

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Edit Profile' page.

Back to Top

9 - Are you compliant with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act?

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. Parents or guardians: we want to help you guard your children's privacy. We encourage you to talk to your children about safe and responsible use of their Personal Information while using the Internet.

Back to Top

10 - Tell me more about these Customer Profiles.

Every registered customer has a unique personal profile. Each profile is assigned a unique personal identification number, which helps us ensure that only you can access your profile. When you register, we create your profile, assign a personal identification number, then send this personal identification number back to your hard drive in the form of a cookie, which is a very small bit of code. This code is uniquely yours. It is your passport to seamless travel across www.asburyapothecary.com, allowing you to make purchases, order free newsletters, and join into discussions on our site without having to fill out registration forms with information you've already provided. Even if you switch computers, you won't have to re-register – just use your Registration ID to identify yourself.

Back to Top

11 - What happens if changes are made to the Privacy Policy?

If we decide to make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. This policy was last modified on July 15, 2014

Back to Top